The Possession Darkness Lives Within

The Possession movie poster

Buy Tickets All Trailers

3.64 / 5 stars (55 users)

2012 | PG-13 | Horror Suspense | 1hr, 31m

How one family must unite in order to survive the wrath of an unspeakable evil. more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

Friday, August 31, 2012

On Blu-ray & DVD

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Released; Now Available Buy | Rent Now

Cast more cast

Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Ole Bornedal

Screenwriter

Stephen Susco
Juliet Snowden
Stiles White

Companies

Rating MPAA

PG-13 for mature thematic material involving violence and disturbing sequences

Storylines 4 more

Clyde (Jeffrey Dean Morgan) and Stephanie Brenek (Kyra Sedgwick) see little cause for alarm when their youngest daughter Em becomes oddly obsessed with an antique wooden box she purchased at a yard sale. But as Em’s behavior becomes increasingly erratic, the couple fears the presence of a malevolent force in their midst, only to discover that the box was built to contain a Dibbuk, a dislocated spirit that inhabits and ultimately devours its human host.

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Based on a true story featured in L.A. Times writer Leslie Gornstein's article "A Jinx in a Box."
Also Known As
  • Dibbuk Box

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links

Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback