Resident Evil: Retribution Evil Goes Global

Resident Evil: Retribution movie poster

Buy Tickets All Trailers

4.11 / 5 stars (127 users)

2012 | R | Action Adventure | 1hr, 57m

The Umbrella Corporation’s deadly T-virus continues to ravage the Earth, transforming the global population into legions of the flesh eating Undead. The human race’s last and only hope, ALICE (Mil... more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

Friday, September 14, 2012

On Blu-ray & DVD

Friday, December 21, 2012

Released; Now Available Buy | Rent Now

Cast more cast

Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Paul W.S. Anderson

Screenwriter

Paul W.S. Anderson

Companies

Rating MPAA

R for sequences of strong violence throughout

Storylines 3 more

The Umbrella Corporation’s deadly T-virus continues to ravage the Earth, transforming the global population into legions of the flesh eating Undead. The human race’s last and only hope, ALICE (Milla Jovovich), awakens in the heart of Umbrella's most clandestine operations facility and unveils more of her mysterious past as she delves further into the complex. Without a safe haven, Alice continues to hunt those responsible for the outbreak; a chase that takes her from Tokyo to New York, Washington, D.C. and Moscow, culminating in a mind-blowing revelation that will force her to rethink everything that she once thought to be true. Aided by newfound allies and familiar friends, Alice must fight to survive long enough to escape a hostile world on the brink of oblivion. The countdown has begun.
official plot version from sonypictures.com

Trivia & Production Notes

  • The wildly successful film franchise adaptation that has grossed nearly $700 million worldwide to the popular video game series, Resident Evil, returns in its highly anticipated fifth installment.
Also Known As
  • Resident Evil 5
Shooting Locations
  • October 2011: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • October 2011: Tokyo, Japan

More Resident Evil Movies 4

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links

Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback