The Girl with the Curls

Tabs

Status: Completed As of October 8, 2017

Completed: Awaiting release by distributor; release date not yet announced.

poster not available

No Poster Available


TBA | Biography Drama

A tale of forbidden love set against the rise of American cinema. At the turn of the century, Mary Pickford becomes the first businesswoman in Hollywood, having founded United Artists. Swept off her f... more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

To Be Announced (TBA)

Cast more cast

Joséphine dela Baume
Frances Marion
Cary Elwes
D.W. Griffith
Luke Arnold
Douglas Fairbanks
Summer Phoenix
Vesta Tilley
Sophie Kennedy Clark
Mary Pickford
Fran Kranz
Alfred Rupp
Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Jennifer DeLia

Screenwriter

Josh Fagin
Jennifer DeLia

Production Companies


Rating MPAA

Not Available

Storyline

A tale of forbidden love set against the rise of American cinema. At the turn of the century, Mary Pickford becomes the first businesswoman in Hollywood, having founded United Artists. Swept off her feet by the swashbuckling actor Douglas Fairbanks, the very first media-scrutinized love affair in Hollywood ensues, and they are faced with the danger of the masses’ public adoration.
official plot version from indiewire.com

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Based on the 1997 biography/book "Pickford: The Woman Who Made Hollywood" by Eileen Whitfield.
Also Known As
  • Untitled Mary Pickford Project
  • The First

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links


Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback