Caché Movie

Tabs
poster not available

No Poster Available


Caché


Buy Tickets

0.00 / 5 stars (0 users)

2005 | R | Drama Foreign | 1hr, 57m

Georges, a television talk show host, and his wife Anne, are living the perfect life of modern comfort and security. One day, their idyll is disrupted in the form of a mysterious videotape that appear... full plot below

U.S. Release Date

Caché release date was Friday, December 23, 2005.

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Screenwriter

Michael Haneke

Production Companies

Rating MPAA

R for brief strong violence

Storyline

Georges, a television talk show host, and his wife Anne, are living the perfect life of modern comfort and security. One day, their idyll is disrupted in the form of a mysterious videotape that appears on their doorstep. On it they are being filmed by a hidden camera from across the street with no clues as to who shot it, or why. As more tapes arrive containing images that are disturbingly intimate and increasingly personal, Georges launches into an investigation of his own as to who is behind this. As he does so, secrets from his past are revealed, and the walls of security he and Anne have built around themselves begin to crumble.

Trivia & Production Notes

  • The film won Best Director and Best Screenplay at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival and more recently won awards for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor at this year's European Film Awards.

Also Known As

  • Cache (Hidden)

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links