Geostorm Brave the storm

Geostorm movie poster

Buy Tickets All Trailers

3.57 / 5 stars (21 users)

2017 | PG-13 | Action Adventure

An experimental weather regulating system called Dutch Boy has been weaponized to take out countries by creating geostorms. more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

Friday, October 20, 2017 2D/3D, IMAX

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

Cast more cast

Continues Below Ad


Dean Devlin


Dean Devlin
Paul Guyot


Rating MPAA

PG-13 for destruction, action and violence

Storylines 2 more

After an unprecedented series of natural disasters threatened the planet, the world’s leaders came together to create an intricate network of satellites to control the global climate and keep everyone safe. But now, something has gone wrong—the system built to protect the Earth is attacking it, and it’s a race against the clock to uncover the real threat before a worldwide geostorm wipes out everything...and everyone along with it.
official plot version from

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Butler stars as Jake, a scientist who, along with his brother, Max, played by Sturgess, is tasked with solving the satellite program’s malfunction. Cornish stars as Secret Service agent Sarah Wilson; Lara as Ute Fassbinder, the ISS astronaut who runs the space station; Wu as Cheng, the Hong Kong-based supervisor for the Dutch Boy Program; with Garcia as U.S. President Andrew Palma; and Harris as Secretary of State Leonard Dekkom. T
Also Known As
  • Untitled Devlin & Guyot Project

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links

Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback