The Cave Movie There are places man was never meant to go.

Tabs

The Cave


Buy Tickets

4.00 / 5 stars (3 users)

2005 | PG-13 | Action Adventure

Deep in the Romanian forest, a team of scientists stumbles upon the ruins of a 13th century Abbey. On further inspection, they make a startling discovery - the Abbey is built over the entrance to a gi...

U.S. Release Date

The Cave release date was Friday, August 26, 2005.

On DVD

Tuesday, January 3, 2006

Released; Now Available Buy | Rent Now

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Bruce Hunt

Screenwriter

Michael Steinberg
Tegan West

Companies

Rating MPAA

PG-13 for intense creature violence

Storyline

Deep in the Romanian forest, a team of scientists stumbles upon the ruins of a 13th century Abbey. On further inspection, they make a startling discovery - the Abbey is built over the entrance to a giant underground cave system. Local biologists belive the cave could be home to an undiscovered eco-system, so they hire a group of American cave-explorers to help them investigate its depths. Jack (Cole Hauser) and his brother Tyler (Eddie Cibrian) are thrill-seeking professional cave explorers who run a team of the top divers in the world. They arrive in Romania with all the latest equipment, including a new type of scuba tank allowing a diver to remain submerged for up to 24 hours. The crack unit, which also includes Charlie (Piper Perabo) and Buchanan (Morris Chestnut), immediately begin their exploration. But what they find deep inside the caves is not just a new eco-system, but an entirely new species altogether...

Also Known As

  • Prime Evil

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links