A Star Is Born Movie TURN YOUR SOUND ON

Tabs

A Star Is Born


Buy Tickets

4.40 / 5 stars (5 users)

2018 | R | Drama Musical | 2hrs, 16m

Follows a Jackson Maine (Bradley Cooper), a country music star who is on the brink of decline when he discovers a talented unknown named Ally (Stefani Germanotta). As the two begin a passionate love a... full plot below

U.S. Release Date

A Star Is Born release date was Friday, October 5, 2018. This was a Nationwide in theaters release.

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Bradley Cooper

Screenwriter

Will Fetters
Christopher Wilkinson

Companies

Rating MPAA

R for language throughout, some sexuality/nudity and substance abuse

Storylines 4 more

Follows a Jackson Maine (Bradley Cooper), a country music star who is on the brink of decline when he discovers a talented unknown named Ally (Stefani Germanotta). As the two begin a passionate love affair, Jack coaxes Ally into the spotlight, catapulting her to stardom. But as Ally’s career quickly eclipses his own, Jack finds it increasingly hard to handle his fading glory.
official plot version from warnerbros.com

Trivia & Production Notes

  • The fourth version of A Star Is Born, following the 1937 original with Janet Gaynor and Fredric March, a 1954 remake with Judy Garland and James Mason, and the 1976 film with Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson.
  • Lady Gaga will compose and perform new music for the film (8/16/16).
  • Andrew Clay will portray Lady Gaga’s “very Italian” father in what’s said to be a scene-stealing role (Deadline.com, 3/23/17).
  • Features Lady Gaga in her first leading role in a major motion picture, and being credited with her full name, Stefani Germanotta (4/17/17).
  • Four-time Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper (American Sniper, American Hustle, Silver Linings Playbook) is helming the film, marking his directorial debut (4/17/17).
  • Dave Chappelle will play Bradley Cooper’s oldest friend, who used to perform with him at blues clubs (Variety, 5/5/17).

Also Known As

  • Star Time

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links