Child's Play Movie

Tabs

Child's Play


Buy Tickets

3.50 / 5 stars (4 users)

2019 | R | Horror Suspense

A contemporary re-imagining of the 1988 horror classic, Child's Play follows Karen (Aubrey Plaza), a single mother who gifts her son Andy (Gabriel Bateman) a Buddi doll, unaware of its more sinister ... full plot below

U.S. Release Date

Child's Play release date was Friday, June 21, 2019. This was a Nationwide in theaters release.

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

On DVD & Blu-ray Estimated; not official

August 2019

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Screenwriter

Tyler Burton Smith

Companies

Rating MPAA

R for bloody horror violence, and language throughout

Storylines 4 more

A contemporary re-imagining of the 1988 horror classic, Child's Play follows Karen (Aubrey Plaza), a single mother who gifts her son Andy (Gabriel Bateman) a Buddi doll, unaware of its more sinister nature.

Trivia & Production Notes

  • A reboot/remake of 1988's Child's Play.
  • “Every child in America deserves a best friend, so we built one.” – Henry Kaslan.

Also Known As

  • Chucky Reboot
  • Chucky Remake

Shooting Locations

  • September 2018: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links