Nobody Knows

Tabs
poster not available

No Poster Available



Buy Tickets All Trailers

0.00 / 5 stars (0 users)

2005 | PG-13 | Drama Foreign | 2hrs, 21m

Four siblings live happily with their mother in a small apartment in Tokyo. The children all have different fathers. They have never been to school. The very existence of three of them has been hidden... more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

Friday, February 11, 2005

On DVD

Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Released; Now Available Buy | Rent Now

Cast more cast

Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Screenwriter

Hirokazu Koreeda

Companies

Rating MPAA

PG-13 for mature thematic elements, and some sexual references

Storyline

Four siblings live happily with their mother in a small apartment in Tokyo. The children all have different fathers. They have never been to school. The very existence of three of them has been hidden from the landlord. One day, the mother leaves behind a little money and a note asking her 12-year-old boy to look after his younger siblings. And so begins the children's odyssey, a journey nobody knows. Despite their mother's abandonment, the four children do their best to survive in their own little world, devising and following their own set of rules. But when they have no choice but to engage with the world outside the apartment, the fragile balance that has sustained them collapses. Kore-eda incorporated documentary techniques to makes this film extraordinarily intimate and unaffected. Filmed chronologically over a year, "Nobody Knows" captures the young amateur actors growing as their characters do, highlighting the details of the children's lives, whether the nuances of a manicure, a toy piano, squeaking sandals, a cup of instant noodles, or a box of chocolates, to evoke not only the distinctive world of these particular abandoned children, but the gentleness and beauty of every childhood.

Also Known As
  • Dare Mo Shiranai

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links


Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback