Aeon Flux Movie The future is flux.

Tabs

Aeon Flux


Buy Tickets

3.70 / 5 stars (33 users)

2005 | PG-13 | Action Adventure | 1hr, 35m

Based on the MTV animated series by Peter Chung, "Aeon Flux" is set 400 years in the future, when disease has wiped out the majority of the earth's population except for one walled, protecte... full plot below

U.S. Release Date

Aeon Flux release date was Friday, December 2, 2005.

On Blu-ray & DVD

Tuesday, June 6, 2006

Released; Now Available Buy | Rent Now

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Karyn Kusama

Screenwriter

Matt Manfredi
Phil Hay
Michael Finch

Companies

Rating MPAA

PG-13 for sequences of violence and sexual content

Storyline

Based on the MTV animated series by Peter Chung, "Aeon Flux" is set 400 years in the future, when disease has wiped out the majority of the earth's population except for one walled, protected city-state, Bregna, ruled by a congress of scientists. The story centers on Aeon Flux (Charlize Theron), the top operative in the underground ‘Monican' rebellion – led by The Handler (Frances McDormand). When Aeon is sent on a mission to kill a government leader, she uncovers a world of secrets.

Also Known As

  • Æon Flux

Shooting Locations

  • TBA: Berlin, Germany

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links