Untitled Kristin Chenoweth/Dusty Springfield Project

Tabs

Status: Development

Development: Story selection and rights acquired; idea being crafted into usable script; financing and casting attachments sought; aiming for 'greenlight'.

poster not available

No Poster Available


TBA | Biography Drama

Born in London as Mary O'Brien in 1939, Springfield became the finest white soul singer of her era, scoring such hits as "I Only Want to Be With You" and "I Just Don't Know What to Do W... more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

To Be Announced (TBA)

Cast more cast

Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Screenwriter

Jessica Sharzer

Production Companies


Rating MPAA

Not Available

Storyline

Born in London as Mary O'Brien in 1939, Springfield became the finest white soul singer of her era, scoring such hits as "I Only Want to Be With You" and "I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself." In 1969, Springfield released what is widely considered her masterpiece, "Dusty in Memphis," an album that yielded the classic "Son of a Preacher Man" but was a commercial failure. The singer battled substance abuse and a decline in artistic fortunes that ended only when she dueted with the Pet Shop Boys for 1990's "What Have I Done to Deserve This?" She died in 1999 at age 59 after a long battle with cancer.

Also Known As
  • Dusty Springfield Story

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links


Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback