Monsters, Inc. 3D Movie We Scare Because We Care.

Tabs

Monsters, Inc. 3D


Buy Tickets

4.66 / 5 stars (100 users)

2012 | G | Comedy Family

The now-classic Academy Award®-winning animated comedy adventure Monsters, Inc. is set in Monstropolis, a thriving company town where monsters of all shapes and sizes reside. Lovable Sulley (voiced b... full plot below

U.S. Release Date

Monsters, Inc. 3D release date was Wednesday, December 19, 2012. This was a Nationwide in theaters release. Disney 3D, Re-Release
November 2, 2001 Nationwide

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

Cast more cast

John Goodman
James P. 'Sulley' Sullivan
Billy Crystal
Mike Wazowski
Mary Gibbs
Boo / Mary
Steve Buscemi
Randall Boggs
ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Pete Docter
David Silverman

Screenwriter

Pete Docter
Jill Culton
Jeff Pidgeon

Companies

Rating MPAA

G General Audiences

Storylines 2 more

The now-classic Academy Award®-winning animated comedy adventure Monsters, Inc. is set in Monstropolis, a thriving company town where monsters of all shapes and sizes reside. Lovable Sulley (voiced by John Goodman) and his wisecracking best friend Mike Wazowski (voiced by Billy Crystal) are the top scare team at Monsters, Inc., the largest scream-processing factory. The main power source in the monster world is the collected screams of human children—and at Monsters, Inc., an elite team of scarers is responsible for gathering those precious natural resources. Believed by monsters to be toxic, children are strictly forbidden from entering Monstropolis. But when a little girl named Boo (voiced by Mary Gibbs) accidentally follows Sulley back into his world, he finds his career in jeopardy and his life in utter chaos. So pals Mike and Sulley plot to rectify the mistake and return Boo to her home. But when the trio encounters an unexpected series of complications, they become embroiled in a cover-up catapulting them into a mystery beyond their wildest dreams.
official plot version from disney.com

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Presented in Disney Digital 3D in select theaters.

Also Known As

  • Monsters, Incorporated

More Monsters, Inc. Movies 1

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links