Inferno

Tabs
Inferno movie poster

Buy Tickets All Trailers

3.75 / 5 stars (4 users)

2016 | PG-13 | Adventure Thriller | 2hrs, 1m

Finds the famous symbologist (again played by Tom Hanks) on a trail of clues tied to the great Dante himself. When Langdon wakes up in an Italian hospital with amnesia, he teams up with Sienna Brooks... more

In Movie Theaters U.S.

Friday, October 28, 2016

Released; Now Playing Showtimes Buy Tickets

On DVD & Blu-ray Estimated; not official

February 2017

Cast more cast

Tom Hanks
Robert Langdon
Felicity Jones
Dr. Sienna Brooks
Omar Sy
Christoph Bruder
Ben Foster
Bertrand Zobrist
Irrfan Khan
Harry 'The Provost' Sims
Sidse Babett Knudsen
Elizabeth Sinskey
Continues Below Ad

DIRECTOR

Ron Howard

Screenwriter

David Koepp

Companies

Rating MPAA

PG-13 for sequences of action and violence, disturbing images, some language, thematic elements and brief sensuality

Storylines 2 more

Finds the famous symbologist (again played by Tom Hanks) on a trail of clues tied to the great Dante himself. When Langdon wakes up in an Italian hospital with amnesia, he teams up with Sienna Brooks (Felicity Jones), a doctor he hopes will help him recover his memories. Together, they race across Europe and against the clock to stop a madman from unleashing a global virus that would wipe out half of the world’s population.
official plot version from sonypictures.com

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Based on the novel by Dan Brown which was published in May 2013 by Doubleday.
  • Tom Hanks had been expected to reprise his role as Robert Langdon in The Lost Symbol, the third novel in Dan Brown's book series. But Howard had bowed out of that project, which is now on the back burner, saying he wanted to produce it with Brian Grazer but not direct (Deadline Hollywood, 7/17/2013).
  • The Da Vinci Code took in $758 million worldwide in 2006, while Angels & Demons earned $485 million globally in 2009.
Also Known As
  • Headache

More Da Vinci Movies 2

Stay UpdatedGet the latest alerts by email

Questions & Answers Have a question about this movie? Ask it!

Related Links

Submit additional information and/or report errors. Send Us Feedback