The Dive Movie

Tabs

Status: Pre-Production As of April 12, 2010

Pre-Production: Key talent and film crew being hired; budgeting, preparing and planning of production schedule; approving final shooting script.

poster not available

No Poster Available


Trailer

The Dive

TBA | Biography Drama

A biopic of Francisco "Pipin" Ferreras and his wife, Audrey Mestre, two world record setters in the sport of "freediving"—diving as deep as possible on one breath and without any...

U.S. Release Date

The Dive release date is set for To Be Announced (TBA)

Producers

James Cameron
Barry Josephson
Rae Sanchini

Cast more cast

ADVERTISEMENT

Directed by

Martin Campbell

Screenwriter

Laeta Kalogridis
Dana Stevens
J. Michael Straczynski

Companies

Rating MPAA

Not Available

Storyline

A biopic of Francisco "Pipin" Ferreras and his wife, Audrey Mestre, two world record setters in the sport of "freediving"—diving as deep as possible on one breath and without any scuba equipment. Mestre died in 2002 while trying to break her record of 557.7 feet.

Trivia & Production Notes

  • Based on a Sports Illusrated cover story.

Also Known As

  • Untitled James Cameron Francisco Ferreras Project

Questions & Answers Have a question about movie? Ask it!

Related Links Contains affiliate links