Blumhouse Productions

Also known as

Blumhouse Productions company logo

About Blumhouse Productions

Blumhouse Production is a leading production company who "pioneered a new model of studio filmmaking by producing high-quality micro-budget films".

The company founded by producer Jason Blum has produced such highly profitable film franchises as The Purge, Insidious, Ouija and Paranormal Activity.

Blumhouse has a long-term first look deal with Universal Pictures where the majority, if not all, of their films will likely be released via Universal Pictures-affiliated distribution platforms (theatrical, home entertainment, on demand).

Most Popular Blumhouse Movies

Blumhouse Movies by Production Status

List of Blumhouse Movies Released | Coming Soon

Blumhouse Productions has 74 movie releases in the completed production status. This means the films have confirmed release dates; they have been released or are coming soon.

Film Title Genre Release Date Status
The Forever Purge Horror July 9, 2021 Coming Soon
Freaky Comedy November 13, 2020 Coming Soon
The Craft: Legacy Thriller October 28, 2020 Released
The Lie Drama October 6, 2020 Released
You Should Have Left Drama June 18, 2020 Released
The Hunt Action March 13, 2020 Released
The Invisible Man Drama February 28, 2020 Released
Fantasy Island Horror February 14, 2020 Released
Run Sweetheart Run Horror TBA, 2020 Completed 2020
Black Christmas Horror December 13, 2019 Released
Adopt a Highway Drama November 1, 2019 Released
The Gallows 2 Horror October 25, 2019 Released
Prey Horror September 27, 2019 Released
Don't Let Go Crime August 30, 2019 Released
Ma Horror May 31, 2019 Released
Happy Death Day 2U Horror February 13, 2019 Released
Glass Action January 18, 2019 Released
Bathtubs Over Broadway Documentary November 30, 2018 Released
Halloween Horror October 19, 2018 Released
BlacKkKlansman Crime August 10, 2018 Released
Unfriended: Dark Web Horror July 20, 2018 Released
The First Purge Horror July 4, 2018 Released
Upgrade Sci-Fi June 1, 2018 Released
Blumhouse's Truth Or Dare Suspense April 13, 2018 Released
Insidious: The Last Key Horror January 5, 2018 Released
Amityville: The Awakening Horror October 28, 2017 Released
Happy Death Day Horror October 13, 2017 Released
Lowriders Drama May 12, 2017 Released
Sleight Sci-Fi April 28, 2017 Released
Get Out Horror February 24, 2017 Released
Split Thriller January 20, 2017 Released
Incarnate Horror December 2, 2016 Released
In a Valley of Violence Western October 21, 2016 Released
Ouija: Origin of Evil Horror October 21, 2016 Released
Viral Horror July 29, 2016 Released

Blumhouse Productions Background Notes

Headquarters: 2401 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles, California 90057 v

Looking for more information on Blumhouse Productions?

Check out the below links, may contain affiliate links.

Official Movie Site & Social Media Links

Across the Web